Who We Are

Chairman
Michael S. Smith

Vice Chairmen
Robert N. Sacks +, Chair Elect
Joan Bulkeley Stade

Treasurer
Andre D. Bonakdar

Assistant Treasurer
Andrew Magliochetti +

Secretary
Aliany Lynch

General Counsel
Ray F. Bogenrief +

Directors
Angela Allen
Bruce H. Besanko
Jay Blunk
Matthew J. Bell
Victoria Boomgarden
Matthew Burnham
Stephen M. Calk
Patrick S. Casey *+
Robert P. Connor
Donald Cooke
Rick J. DuPraw
Ross Docksey *
Scott E. Dude
Michael P. Emmert
Scott T. Fuzer +
Shay Ghazimoradi
George H. Gilmore, Jr.
Albert I. Goodman
Joseph P. Gottschalk
Kenneth A. Harris, Jr. +
Peter Hassen +
David C. Hein
Theodore Allen Hermeling
Bruce Hopple +
Caroline N. Hutcheson
John H. Idler +
Todd Jones +
Adam M. LeFebvre
Brett Lucas +
Michael R. Lufrano
André A. Napoli +
Frank R. Niederman
Joseph T. Owczarek
Dan K. Proft
Joe Sergi
Joseph Silich *
Linda Snyder
Bill Spurgeon
Bonita L. Stone
Chris J. Tapas
Franco Tedeschi
Richard Vie
Shawn A. Wears
Robert A. Wiedower

Life Directors
Michael A. Boe *
Richard A. Bruder *
David S. Friedlander
Mary Galvin
Sondra Healy
Denis J. Healy *
COL (IL) J. N. Pritzker, ARNG (Ret)
MG John E. Scully, USA (Ret) *
Pat Sanders *
Mrs. Kenneth A. Steel
Franklin A. Urbahns *
Frank Whittaker

Military Advisors
CAPT Raymond Leung, USN
COL David Fallon, USMC
CIK Scott Gondek, USMC
CDR Zeita Merchant, USCG
LTC Matthew Gregory, USA
Lt Col Jeffery Watts, USAF

USO Rock Island Advisory Committee
Bill Albracht
Kimberly Crane
Marceia Duhm
Yves Fontaine
Greg Haas
Brian Habel
Joel Himsl
Rick John
Dave Johnston
Sam Kupresin
Scott Lohman
Vicky Miller
Matt Pappas
Jim Spencer
Col. Kenneth Tauke

Staff
Alison Ruble, President and CEO
Jessica Dolan, Vice President of Development
April Koestner, Director of Accounting and Administration
Chris Miller, Director of Center Operations and Volunteer Services
Carrie Norwood, Director of Programs
Liz Vales, Programs Manger
Justin Miller, Transition Program Manger
Davetia McGrew, USO Pathfinder Transition Program Coordinator
Teresa Bates, Director of Special Events and Projects
Jeremiah Avers, USO Great Lakes Center Director
Jackie Inman, USO Rock Island Center Director
Lindsy Wadas, USO O’Hare Center Director
Terry Lemke, USO Midway Center Director
Rachel Feinberg, Associate Director of Communications and Marketing
Danielle McMillan, Development Manager

(*) Past Chairman of the Board
(+) Committee Chairs